Agenda

 

Wednesday, July 25

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm     Pre-Party at General Provision

 

Thursday, July 26     SUP-X: The StartUp Expo

7:30 AM - 11:00 AM    #women4women

forum devoted to female founders, entrepreneurs, investors, business leaders and technologists

  • Welcoming Remarks (Tammy Kennedy and Gail Buffin)

  • Panel - Dynamics of Raising Capital for Female Founders and Entrepreneurs (Theia Smith, Marcia Dawood, Kim Seals, Nelly Farra, Ellie Sarmadi)

  • Panel - Successful Strategies for Women Entrepreneurs (Natalia Martinez-Kalinina, Suneera Madhani)

  • Keynote - Samira Salman

  • Organized Networking

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM   Exhibitor Setup

11:00 AM -  6:30 PM    Exhibit Hall Open

11:10 AM - 12:00 pM    [Main Stage] ~ Social Innovation Panel presented by MIA Ventures

Jorge Cortes, Vanessa Zabala, Gustavo Trindade, Stanley Pacheco

11:20 AM - 11:55 AM    [workshop stage] ~ Winning Pitches

Uri Yudewitz, Deck Smarter

12:00 pm - 12:25 pm    [workshop stage] ~ tips for better Branding your Startup

Jeff Sass, Startup.club

12:00 pM - 12:30 PM    Lunch Break 

[Investor Meetings/Investor-Startup Meetings in VIP Lounge]

12:30 PM - 1:20 PM     Lunch Keynote

Alex Brown, CEO & Founder - Subscription Hacks

1:20 PM - 1:30 PM       main stage break

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM       [main stage] ~ Navigating Opportunities in the Florida Green Rush presented by High Times Magazine

Matt Stang, Ross O'Brien, JP Larson, Nikki Fried

1:30 PM - 1:55 PM       [workshop stage] ~ Protecting All Things Cannabis: Patents for the plants and plant growing technology

Dr. Katherine Koenig, Christopher & Weisberg

2:00 pm - 2:25 pm       [workshop stage] ~ Using AI to Solve the Big Data Problem

Chris Rafter, Inzata

2:30 PM - 2:55 PM       [workshop stage] ~ All Things IP: Overview of Intellectual Property Essentials for the Entrepreneur

Erin Curran, Esq., Christopher & Weisberg

2:40 PM - 3:30 PM       [main stage] ~ Crypto currencies & Blockchain Panel

Alex Sunnarborg, Chris DeRose, Dr. William Hahn, Alexander Golding

3:00 PM - 3:25 PM       [workshop stage] ~ The Best Kept Secret for Raising Capital

Alex Perny, AdvantaIRA

3:30 PM - 3:55 PM       [workshop stage] ~ Zero to Millions of Impressions and Thousands of Organic Instagram Followers in 30 days

Brandon Seward, Viral Fuel

3:40 PM - 4:30 PM       [main stage] ~ Healthcare Innovation Panel presented by AAJ Technologies

Chris Patton, Satish Movva, Mihai Fonoage

4:00 pm - 4:25 pm       [workshop stage] ~ What’s It Really Worth: A Guide to Company Valuation

Russell Slappey, nperspective

4:30 pm - 4:55 pm       [workshop stage] ~ Legal Disputes Resolution: Avoiding, initiating and Defending

Garrett Barten, Esq.,Christopher & Weisberg

4:40 PM - 5:30 PM       [main stage] ~ Startup competition

Dean Hatton, Nelly Farra, Marcia Dawood, Tom Wallace, Mitchel Laskey

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM       Reception

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM       VIP party