AGENDA

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 25

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM ~ PRE-PARTY AT GENERAL PROVISION (map)

 


THURSDAY, JULY 26    

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM    #WOMEN4WOMEN

Welcoming Remarks

GAIL BUFFIN, TAMMY KENNEDY, Ed Simon


8:15 AM - 9:00 AM    #WOMEN4WOMEN

Panel: DYNAMICS OF RAISING CAPITAL FOR FEMALE FOUNDERS AND ENTREPRENEURS

THEIA SMITH, MARCIA DAWOOD, KIM SEALS, NELLY FARRA, ELLIE SARMADI


9:05 AM - 9:50 AM    #WOMEN4WOMEN

PANEL - SUCCESSFUL STRATEGIES FOR WOMEN ENTREPRENEURS 

NATALIA MARTINEZ-KALININA, Gabriela Sabate, Joy Randels, Jenny Thompson, Suzan McDowell


9:55 AM - 10:30 AM    #WOMEN4WOMEN

keynote - Beyond Pretty Pitch Decks - 5 Steps to Successfully executing Your Cap Raise

SAMIRA SALMAN


10:30 - 11:00 AM    #WOMEN4WOMEN

Networking


9:00 AM - 11:00 AM   EXHIBITOR SETUP

11:00 AM -  6:30 PM    EXHIBIT HALL OPEN


11:10 AM - 12:00 PM ~ [MAIN STAGE] ~ SOCIAL INNOVATION PANEL PRESENTED BY MIA VENTURES

JORGE CORTES, VANESSA ZABALA, GUSTAVO TRINDADE, STANLEY PACHECO, Margaret Delmont Sanchez


11:30 AM - 11:55 AM~ [WORKSHOP STAGE] ~ pitching to perfection

URI YUDEWITZ, DECK SMARTER


12:00 PM - 12:25 PM ~ [WORKSHOP STAGE] ~ TIPS FOR BETTER BRANDING YOUR STARTUP

JEFF SASS, STARTUPs.CLUB


12:00 PM - 12:30 PM ~ LUNCH BREAK 

[INVESTOR MEETINGS/INVESTOR-STARTUP MEETINGS IN VIP LOUNGE]


12:30 PM - 1:20 PM ~ keynote Presentation

Alex Brown, CEO & Founder, Subscription Hacks

Kevin Horek (Emcee)


12:30 PM - 12:55 PM ~ [WORKSHOP STAGE] ~ Crypto & Digital Asset Inheritance: Everything You Need to Know

John Berry, OneSecurePlan


1:00 PM - 1:25 PM ~ [WORKSHOP STAGE] ~ Emergeing Secondary Market for Shares of Private Startups

Michael Markowski, Trophy Investing Incorporated


1:20 PM - 1:30 PM ~ MAIN STAGE BREAK


1:30 PM - 2:20 PM ~ [MAIN STAGE] ~ NAVIGATING OPPORTUNITIES IN THE FLORIDA GREEN RUSH presented by Bonaventure Equity

ROSS O'BRIEN, Brett finkelstein,  Matthew Ginder, Darren Roberts


1:30 PM - 1:55 PM ~ [WORKSHOP STAGE] ~ Protecting All Things Cannabis: Patents for the Plants and Plant Growing Technology

DR. KATHERINE KOENIG, CHRISTOPHER & WEISBERG


2:00 PM - 2:25 PM ~ [WORKSHOP STAGE] ~ USING AI TO SOLVE THE BIG DATA PROBLEM

CHRIS RAFTER, INZATA


2:30 PM - 2:55 PM ~ [WORKSHOP STAGE] ~ ALL THINGS IP: OVERVIEW OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ESSENTIALS FOR THE ENTREPRENEUR

ERIN CURRAN, ESQ., CHRISTOPHER & WEISBERG


2:30 PM - 3:20 PM ~ [MAIN STAGE] ~ CRYPTO CURRENCIES & BLOCKCHAIN PANEL

ALEX SUNNARBORG, CHRIS DEROSE, DR. WILLIAM HAHN, ALEXANDER GOLDING, Matthew Kohen


3:00 PM - 3:25 PM ~ [WORKSHOP STAGE] ~ THE BEST KEPT SECRET FOR RAISING CAPITAL

ALEX PERNY, ADVANTAIRA


3:30 PM - 3:55 PM ~ [WORKSHOP STAGE] ~ ZERO TO MILLIONS OF IMPRESSIONS AND THOUSANDS OF ORGANIC INSTAGRAM FOLLOWERS IN 30 DAYS

BRANDON SEWARD, VIRAL FUEL


3:30 PM - 4:20 PM ~ [MAIN STAGE] ~ HEALTHCARE INNOVATION PANEL PRESENTED BY AAJ TECHNOLOGIES

amjad shamim, CHRIS PATTON, SATISH MOVVA, MIHAI FONOAGE, ed dibeler


4:00 PM - 4:25 PM ~ [WORKSHOP STAGE] ~ WHAT’S IT REALLY WORTH: A GUIDE TO COMPANY VALUATION

RUSSELL SLAPPEY, NPERSPECTIVE


4:30 PM - 4:55 PM ~ [WORKSHOP STAGE] ~ LEGAL DISPUTES RESOLUTION: AVOIDING, INITIATING AND DEFENDING

GARRETT BARTEN, ESQ.,CHRISTOPHER & WEISBERG


4:30 PM - 5:30 PM ~ Startup competition

DEAN HATTON, NELLY FARRA, MARCIA DAWOOD, TOM WALLACE, MITCHEL LASKEY


5:00 PM - 5:25 PM ~ [WORKSHOP STAGE] ~ AdWords FTW! Reduce your CPL, Spend Less, Earn More.

Zach Hoffman, Exults


5:30 PM - 6:30 PM ~ RECEPTION

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM ~ VIP PARTY (Boatyard restaurant -1555 SE 17th Street)